Head-to-Head: Tecno Pova 8 5G vs. Tecno Camon Slim — Which Tecno Phone Should You Buy in 2026?
Tecno Pova 8 5G vs Tecno Camon Slim: At a Glance
Tecno has taken two very different approaches with the Pova 8 5G and Camon Slim. The Pova 8 5G focuses on battery endurance, 5G connectivity, gaming-friendly hardware and an eye-catching rear Alive Matrix display. The Camon Slim, meanwhile, prioritizes an ultra-thin body, a premium AMOLED display, camera hardware and a more stylish everyday design.
So, which one is better?
The short answer is:
Choose the Tecno Pova 8 5G if you want a huge battery, 5G connectivity, gaming-oriented performance and longer endurance. Choose the Tecno Camon Slim if you value a thin and lightweight design, a sharper AMOLED display, better selfie hardware and fast 60W charging.

The difference becomes particularly interesting in Bangladesh, where current market listings put the Pova 8 5G around ৳38,500–৳39,000, while the Camon Slim is listed around ৳29,000. Actual retail prices can vary by seller, configuration and official/unofficial availability.
Tecno Pova 8 5G vs Tecno Camon Slim: Specifications Compared
| Feature | Tecno Pova 8 5G | Tecno Camon Slim |
|---|---|---|
| Network | 2G/3G/4G/5G | 2G/3G/4G |
| Operating System | Android 16, HiOS 16 | HiOS 16.3 |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7100 | MediaTek Helio G200 Ultimate |
| Display | 6.76-inch IPS LCD | 6.78-inch AMOLED |
| Resolution | 2344 × 1080 | 1224 × 2720 |
| Refresh Rate | 144Hz | 144Hz |
| Main Camera | 50MP AF | 50MP |
| Selfie Camera | 13MP | 32MP |
| Battery | 8,000mAh | 5,600mAh |
| Charging | 45W | 60W |
| Thickness | 8.8mm | 6.39mm |
| Weight | 225g | Not officially listed on TECNO’s specification page |
| Storage | 128GB/256GB | 128GB/256GB |
| RAM | Up to 8GB + extended RAM | Up to 8GB + extended RAM |
| Speakers | Dual speakers, Dolby Atmos | Dual speakers, Dolby Atmos |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | Yes | No |
| Approx. Bangladesh Price | ৳38,500–৳39,000 | Around ৳29,000 |
The core specifications are based primarily on TECNO’s official product pages, with Bangladesh price information cross-checked against local specification listings.
1. Design and Build: Camon Slim Wins Easily
The biggest visual difference between these two phones is the design philosophy.
The Tecno Camon Slim is built around thinness. It measures just 6.39mm, giving it a noticeably slimmer profile than the 8.8mm Pova 8 5G. TECNO also offers the Camon Slim in several artistic finishes, including New Mondrian, Prism Black, Jungle Green, Van Gogh Blue and Burgundy Red.
The Pova 8 5G is much thicker and heavier at approximately 8.8mm and 225 grams. However, that extra size makes room for its enormous 8,000mAh battery and gaming-oriented hardware.
The Pova 8 also has a more aggressive design, including its distinctive rear Alive Matrix Display. The rear display can provide notifications and visual effects, making the phone stand out from conventional budget and mid-range smartphones.
Winner: Tecno Camon Slim
If you want a phone that feels slim, modern and comfortable in the hand, the Camon Slim is the clear winner.
2. Display: Camon Slim Has the Better Panel
Both smartphones offer a 144Hz refresh rate, so scrolling and supported animations can look smooth.
But the similarities largely end there.
The Pova 8 5G uses a 6.76-inch FHD+ IPS LCD with a 144Hz refresh rate. TECNO rates it at up to 950 nits HBM brightness.
The Camon Slim goes considerably further with a 6.78-inch 1.5K AMOLED display running at 144Hz. Its resolution is 1224 × 2720 pixels.
AMOLED provides deeper blacks, stronger contrast and a more premium visual experience than a conventional LCD. The higher 1.5K resolution also gives the Camon Slim an advantage for movies, photos, social media and general content consumption.
Winner: Tecno Camon Slim
Camon Slim wins the display battle thanks to its AMOLED panel and higher 1.5K resolution.
3. Performance: A More Interesting Battle
The Pova 8 5G is powered by the MediaTek Dimensity 7100, an octa-core 6nm processor with a peak CPU frequency of up to 2.4GHz and Mali-G610 MC2 graphics.
The Camon Slim uses the MediaTek Helio G200 Ultimate.
The biggest advantage for the Pova 8 is not simply raw processor performance. It is the combination of the Dimensity platform with 5G connectivity, a 144Hz display and a large battery.
For users who play games, stream content, download large files or use mobile data heavily, the Pova 8 5G is the more future-ready choice.
The Camon Slim should be more than capable for everyday activities such as:
- YouTube
- TikTok
- Web browsing
- Online classes
- Office applications
- Photography
- Casual gaming
However, demanding gamers will probably prefer the Pova 8’s overall hardware package.
Winner: Tecno Pova 8 5G
For performance-oriented users, Pova 8 5G gets the edge.
4. Gaming: Pova 8 5G Takes the Lead
The Pova family has traditionally been associated with performance and gaming, and the Pova 8 5G continues that philosophy.
Its 144Hz display can make supported games feel more fluid, while the Dimensity 7100 provides a stronger platform for gaming than a typical budget-oriented 4G configuration.
The huge 8,000mAh battery is another major advantage. Long gaming sessions can consume a significant amount of power, and the Pova 8 has considerably more battery capacity than the Camon Slim.
However, buyers should not mistake the Pova 8 for a flagship gaming phone. Reviews indicate that the Dimensity 7100 delivers solid mid-range performance but isn’t designed to run every demanding game at maximum settings.
Winner: Tecno Pova 8 5G
For gaming and performance-focused users, the Pova 8 5G is the better option.
5. Camera: Camon Slim Looks More Promising
TECNO’s Camon family has traditionally emphasized photography, and the Camon Slim continues that approach.
The Camon Slim features a 50MP rear camera with a 1/1.56-inch sensor, along with a 32MP front camera.
The Pova 8 5G has a 50MP autofocus rear camera and a 13MP selfie camera.
Megapixel counts alone don’t determine camera quality, but the Camon Slim’s larger rear sensor and higher-resolution selfie camera give it an impressive hardware advantage.
The Pova 8’s camera system is more functional than photography-focused. Reviews have also noted that the phone’s camera capabilities are relatively limited compared with its battery and design strengths.
Winner: Tecno Camon Slim
If photography, portraits, selfies and social-media content are important, Camon Slim is the better choice.
6. Battery Life: Pova 8 5G Is the Clear Winner
This is where the Pova 8 5G absolutely dominates.
It packs an enormous 8,000mAh battery, compared with the Camon Slim’s 5,600mAh battery. TECNO says the Pova 8 uses an 8,000mAh cell, while the Camon Slim uses a 5,600mAh battery designed for long-term durability.
That’s a difference of:
8,000mAh − 5,600mAh = 2,400mAh
In percentage terms, the Pova 8 has roughly 43% more battery capacity than the Camon Slim.
This matters for users who:
- Travel frequently
- Work outdoors
- Watch lots of videos
- Play mobile games
- Use mobile data heavily
- Don’t want to charge their phone every day
The Pova 8 5G is designed for endurance, and independent testing/reviews have highlighted its multi-day battery potential.
Winner: Tecno Pova 8 5G
For battery life, there is no close contest.
7. Charging: Camon Slim Is Faster
Interestingly, the phone with the smaller battery offers faster wired charging.
The Pova 8 5G supports 45W Super Charge, while the Camon Slim supports 60W Ultra Charge.
That means:
Pova 8 5G: bigger battery + slower charging
Camon Slim: smaller battery + faster charging
The Pova 8’s 45W charging is reasonable, but filling an 8,000mAh battery naturally takes more time than charging a smaller cell.
Winner: Tecno Camon Slim
For people who frequently need quick top-ups, the Camon Slim’s 60W charging is attractive.
8. 5G Connectivity: Pova 8 5G Wins
This is one of the most important differences between the two phones.
The Pova 8 5G supports 2G, 3G, 4G and 5G, while the Camon Slim’s official specification lists 2G, 3G and 4G connectivity.
If you’re planning to keep your smartphone for several years, 5G can be an important consideration.
The Pova 8 is therefore the obvious choice for:
- 5G mobile internet
- Faster downloads
- Future network compatibility
- Heavy mobile-data users
Winner: Tecno Pova 8 5G
9. Software: Both Are Modern
The Pova 8 5G runs HiOS 16 based on Android 16.
The Camon Slim runs HiOS 16.3 according to TECNO’s official specification page.
Both therefore offer a modern Android-based software experience.
TECNO also includes AI-oriented features across its newer smartphone lineup. The Pova 8 5G, for example, includes features such as AI photo editing, YouTube Notes and the Ella AI assistant according to reviews.
Winner: Tie
There isn’t a major software reason to choose one over the other.
10. Storage and RAM
Both phones offer up to 256GB of internal storage.
The Pova 8 5G comes in configurations including 128GB and 256GB, with up to 8GB of physical RAM depending on the version. TECNO also advertises extended RAM functionality.
The Camon Slim is available with 128GB and 256GB storage, with 8GB RAM and up to 16GB extended RAM, depending on configuration.
For normal users, either phone should provide enough storage for apps, photos, videos and documents.
Winner: Tie
11. Audio Experience
Both smartphones feature dual speakers with Dolby Atmos.
This should make both devices suitable for:
- YouTube
- Netflix
- Music
- Gaming
- Video calls
The Pova 8 5G also advertises Hi-Res Audio support.
Winner: Slight advantage to Pova 8 5G
The difference isn’t enormous, but Pova 8 has a stronger audio-oriented specification sheet.
12. Durability
The Pova 8 5G is listed with IP64 protection in Bangladesh specification listings, meaning it has protection against dust and water splashes.
The Camon Slim has an especially interesting durability specification. Third-party specification listings report IP68/IP69, while TECNO’s official page emphasizes the phone’s durability-focused design and long-life battery.
Because regional specifications can vary, buyers should verify the exact protection rating of the model being sold locally.
Winner: Tecno Camon Slim
On paper, the Camon Slim has the stronger protection claim.
13. Tecno Pova 8 5G vs Camon Slim: Bangladesh Price
Price is likely to be one of the biggest factors for Bangladeshi buyers.
Current Bangladesh listings put the Tecno Pova 8 5G at approximately ৳38,500–৳39,000, while the Tecno Camon Slim is listed around ৳29,000.
That means the Pova 8 5G can cost roughly ৳9,500–৳10,000 more.
For buyers with a limited budget, this is a significant difference.
If you don’t need 5G and prioritize display quality and slim design, the Camon Slim offers an attractive package for considerably less money.
Winner: Tecno Camon Slim
From a pure value perspective, the Camon Slim is more affordable.
Tecno Pova 8 5G vs Camon Slim: Pros and Cons
Tecno Pova 8 5G — Pros
- Huge 8,000mAh battery
- 5G connectivity
- 144Hz display
- MediaTek Dimensity 7100
- Gaming-friendly hardware
- 50MP autofocus camera
- Dolby Atmos
- NFC
- Unique Alive Matrix rear display
- Android 16
Tecno Pova 8 5G — Cons
- Heavy at around 225g
- Thick 8.8mm body
- LCD instead of AMOLED
- 45W charging isn’t especially fast for an 8,000mAh battery
- Camera system isn’t its strongest feature
- More expensive than Camon Slim
Tecno Camon Slim — Pros
- Extremely thin 6.39mm body
- 6.78-inch 1.5K AMOLED display
- 144Hz refresh rate
- 50MP main camera with large sensor
- 32MP selfie camera
- 60W fast charging
- 5,600mAh battery
- Premium-looking artistic finishes
- Dual speakers with Dolby Atmos
- Lower price
Tecno Camon Slim — Cons
- No 5G
- Smaller battery than Pova 8
- Not the obvious choice for hardcore gaming
- 4G connectivity may be less future-proof
- Camera performance will still depend on software processing and lighting conditions
Which One Is Better for Gaming?
Tecno Pova 8 5G.
Its Dimensity 7100 processor, 144Hz display and 8,000mAh battery make it better suited to gamers.
If gaming is your top priority, the Pova 8 is the more logical purchase.
Which One Is Better for Photography?
Tecno Camon Slim.
Its 50MP main camera with a larger 1/1.56-inch sensor and 32MP selfie camera make it more photography-oriented than the Pova 8 5G.
Which One Has the Better Display?
Tecno Camon Slim.
The 1.5K AMOLED panel is clearly more premium than the Pova 8’s FHD+ LCD.
If you watch movies, YouTube videos and social-media content for hours, the Camon Slim is the better choice.
Which One Has Better Battery Life?
Tecno Pova 8 5G.
The 8,000mAh battery is substantially larger than the Camon Slim’s 5,600mAh cell.
Which One Is Better for 5G?
Tecno Pova 8 5G.
The Camon Slim is a 4G phone, while the Pova 8 supports 5G.
Which One Is Better for Students?
For students, the answer depends on priorities.
Choose Camon Slim if you want:
- A beautiful AMOLED screen
- A lightweight and thin phone
- Better selfies
- Fast charging
- Lower purchase price
Choose Pova 8 5G if you want:
- Maximum battery life
- 5G
- Gaming
- Long outdoor use
- Larger overall battery capacity
For most students on a budget, Camon Slim offers better value.
Which One Is Better for Professionals?
The Camon Slim may be more attractive for professionals who care about portability and design.
Its 6.39mm body makes it considerably easier to carry in a pocket, while the AMOLED display is excellent for documents, browsing and multimedia.
However, professionals who travel frequently or work away from power outlets may appreciate the Pova 8’s 8,000mAh battery.
Which One Should You Buy in Bangladesh?
The decision becomes straightforward when you consider your priorities.
Buy the Tecno Pova 8 5G if:
- You need 5G
- Battery life is your number-one priority
- You play mobile games
- You frequently travel
- You use mobile data heavily
- You don’t mind a heavier phone
- You want the unique Alive Matrix display
Buy the Tecno Camon Slim if:
- You want a thin smartphone
- You prefer AMOLED
- You take lots of selfies
- You care about photography
- You want faster 60W charging
- You want to spend less
- You don’t need 5G
Final Verdict: Tecno Pova 8 5G vs Tecno Camon Slim
The Tecno Pova 8 5G and Tecno Camon Slim are designed for two different types of smartphone users.
The Pova 8 5G is the more practical powerhouse. Its biggest strengths are the 8,000mAh battery, 5G connectivity, Dimensity 7100 processor, 144Hz display and gaming-focused hardware. It is an excellent choice for people who value endurance and performance above everything else.
The Camon Slim takes a more elegant approach. Its 6.39mm body, 1.5K AMOLED display, 50MP main camera, 32MP selfie camera and 60W charging make it a more stylish all-rounder.
And then there’s the price.
At around ৳29,000, the Camon Slim is significantly cheaper than the Pova 8 5G, which is currently listed around ৳38,500–৳39,000 in Bangladesh.
Our overall recommendation
Best for battery & gaming: Tecno Pova 8 5G
Best for 5G: Tecno Pova 8 5G
Best display: Tecno Camon Slim
Best camera hardware: Tecno Camon Slim
Best design: Tecno Camon Slim
Best charging: Tecno Camon Slim
Best value: Tecno Camon Slim
Best for heavy users: Tecno Pova 8 5G
Overall winner: Tecno Camon Slim for most buyers
For the average smartphone buyer, the Tecno Camon Slim is the more balanced and affordable choice. Its AMOLED display, slim design, camera hardware and 60W charging give it a premium feel at a considerably lower price.
But if your priorities are battery life, 5G and gaming, spend the extra money on the Tecno Pova 8 5G.
In other words:
Camon Slim is the style-and-value champion. Pova 8 5G is the battery-and-performance champion.
The better phone ultimately depends on what matters most to you.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tecno Pova 8 better than Tecno Camon Slim?
It depends on your needs. Pova 8 5G is better for battery life, 5G and gaming, while Camon Slim is better for display quality, thin design, camera hardware and value.
Does Tecno Camon Slim support 5G?
No. The official Camon Slim specification lists 2G, 3G and 4G connectivity.
Does Tecno Pova 8 support 5G?
Yes. The Tecno Pova 8 5G supports 2G, 3G, 4G and 5G networks.
Which phone has a bigger battery?
The Pova 8 5G has the larger battery at 8,000mAh, compared with 5,600mAh on the Camon Slim.
Which phone has AMOLED?
The Tecno Camon Slim has a 6.78-inch 1.5K AMOLED display. The Pova 8 5G uses a 6.76-inch 144Hz LCD.
Which phone charges faster?
The Camon Slim supports 60W charging, while the Pova 8 5G supports 45W charging.
Which is cheaper in Bangladesh?
Current listings indicate the Camon Slim at approximately ৳29,000, compared with approximately ৳38,500–৳39,000 for the Pova 8 5G. Prices may vary by retailer and variant.
Is Tecno Camon Slim good for gaming?
Yes, it can handle everyday and casual gaming well. However, users who prioritize gaming and battery endurance should consider the Pova 8 5G.
Which phone should I buy for long-term use?
If 5G is important to you, the Pova 8 5G is more future-ready. If you don’t need 5G and want a premium display and slim design at a lower price, the Camon Slim is the better value.








